Best Writing of 2011

0

INVESTIGATIVE
(All circulation categories)

TOP 5

  1.  Charles Robinson, Dan Wetzel and Rand Getlin, Yahoo! Sports 1 2 3
  2.  Scott M. Reid, Orange County (Calif.) Register 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
  3.  Justin Rodriguez and Kevin Gleason, Middletown (N.Y.) Herald-Record 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44
  4.  Bob Hohler, Boston Globe 1 2 3
  5.  Alison Leigh Cowan, Serge F. Kovaleski, Peter Lattman, Richard Sandomir, Michael S. Schmidt, Ken Belson and David Waldstein, The New York Times 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14

HONORABLE MENTION

 


OVER 175,000

BEAT WRITING

TOP 5

  1. Jeff Passan, Yahoo! Sports 1 2 3 4 5
  2. Adam Kilgore, Washington Post 1 2 3 4 5
  3. Joe Drape, The New York Times 1 2 3 4 5
  4. Greg Bedard, Boston Globe 1 2 3 4 5
  5. Mike Klis, The Denver Post 1 2 3 4 5

HONORABLE MENTION

BREAKING NEWS

TOP 5

  1. Mark Viera and Pete Thamel, The New York Times
  2. Tim Brown, Yahoo! Sports
  3. Ezra Feiser, Frances Robles and Clark Spencer, Miami Herald
  4. Alison Leigh Cowan, Peter Lattman, Serge F. Kovaleski, David Waldstein, Charles V. Bagli, Michael S. Schmidt, Ken Belson and Andrew Ross Sorkin, The New York Times
  5. Benjamin Hochman,The Denver Post

HONORABLE MENTION

COLUMNS

TOP 5

  1. Sally Jenkins, Washington Post 1 2 3 4 5
  2. Dan Shaughnessy, Boston Globe 1 2 3 4 5
  3. Michael Rosenberg, Detroit Free Press 1 2 3 4 5
  4. Dejan Kovacevic, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review 1 2 3 4 5
  5. Steve Politi, Newark Star-Ledger 1 2 3 4 5

HONORABLE MENTION

EXPLANATORY

TOP 5

  1. Dan Bickley, Arizona Republic (Phoenix)
  2. Bob Hohler, Boston Globe
  3. Dan Pompei, David Haugh, Vaughn McClure, Becky Yerak, Steve Schmadeke and Juan Ortega, Chicago Tribune
  4. Bill Pennington, The New York Times
  5. Marc Carig and Dan Worthington, Newark Star-Ledger

HONORABLE MENTION

FEATURES

TOP 5

  1. Jeff Passan, Yahoo! Sports
  2. Dan Wetzel, Yahoo! Sports
  3. Mike Klingaman, Baltimore Sun
  4. Dave Sheinin, Washington Post
  5. Bill Pennington, The New York Times

HONORABLE MENTION

PROJECTS

TOP 5

  1. John Branch, The New York Times 1 2 3
  2. Jay Hart, Dan Wetzel, Les Carpenter, Michael Silver, Nick Cotsonika, Dave Meltzer, Kevin Iole, Eric Adelson and Steve Henson, Yahoo! Sports 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
  3. Steve Berkowitz, Steve Wieberg, Jodi Upton, Erik Brady, Jay Weiner and Calder Silcox, USA TODAY 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
  4. Kent Babb, Bob Dutton, Pete Grathoff, Sam Mellinger, Terez A. Paylor and Tod Palmer, Kansas City Star
  5. Frank Fitzpatrick, Philadelphia Inquirer 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

HONORABLE MENTION

 


75,001-175,000

BEAT WRITING

TOP 5

  1. John Hoover, Tulsa (Okla.) World 1 2 3 4 5
  2. David Woods, Indianapolis Star 1 2 3 4 5
  3. Joseph Person, The Charlotte (N.C.) Observer
  4. Joe Capozzi, The Palm Beach Post (West Palm Beach, Fla.) 1 2 3 4 5
  5. Tania Ganguli, Florida Times-Union (Jacksonville) 1 2 3 4 5

HONORABLE MENTION

BREAKING NEWS

TOP 5

  1. Mike Wagner, Ken Gordon, Tim May and Jill Riepenhoff, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch
  2. Mike Wagner, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch
  3. Brent Zwerneman, San Antonio Express-News
  4. Jeff Duncan, Times-Picayune (New Orleans)
  5. Tim May, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch

HONORABLE MENTION

COLUMNS

TOP 5

  1. Geoff Calkins, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, Tenn.) 1 2 3 4 5
  2. Paul Daugherty, Cincinnati Enquirer 1 2 3 4 5
  3. Berry Tramel, The Oklahoman (Oklahoma City) 1 2 3 4 5
  4. Joe Henderson, The Tampa Tribune 1 2 3 4 5
  5. Bob Klapisch, The Record (Woodland Park, N.J.) 1 2 3 4 5

HONORABLE MENTION

EXPLANATORY

TOP 5

  1. Brian T. Smith and Mike Gorrell, Salt Lake Tribune
  2. Lorne Chan, San Antonio Express-News
  3. Eric Crawford, The Courier-Journal (Louisville, Ky.)
  4. Stefanie Loh, The Patriot-News (Mechanicsburg, Pa.)
  5. Andrew Gribble, Knoxville (Tenn.) News Sentinel

HONORABLE MENTION

FEATURES

TOP 5

  1. Tommy Tomlinson, The Charlotte (N.C.) Observer
  2. Andrew Gribble, Knoxville (Tenn.) News Sentinel
  3. Ed Miller, The Virginian-Pilot (Norfolk, Va.)
  4. Jimmie Tramel, Tulsa (Okla.) World
  5. Will C. Holden, The Press-Enterprise (Riverside, Calif.)

HONORABLE MENTION

PROJECTS

TOP 5

  1. Dan Coble, Florida Times-Union (Jacksonville) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
  2. Rich Radford, The Virginian-Pilot (Norfolk, Va.) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
  3. Matt Porter, Jeff Greer, Joel Engelhardt and Charles Elmore, Palm Beach Post (West Palm Beach, Fla.) 1 2 3 4 5
  4. Michael C. Lewis, Kurt Kragthorpe, Brian Maffly, Gordon Monson and Bill Oram, Salt Lake Tribune 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
  5. Jon Solomon and Doug Segrest, Birmingham (Ala.) News 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

HONORABLE MENTION

 


30,000-75,000

BEAT WRITING

TOP 5

  1. Matt Calkins, The Columbian (Vancouver, Wash.) 1 2 3 4 5
  2. Eric Hansen, South Bend (Ind.) Tribune 1 2 3 4 5
  3. Jeff Mills, News & Record (Greensboro, N.C.) 1 2 3 4 5
  4. Bob Asmussen, The News-Gazette (Champaign, Ill.) 1 2 3 4 5
  5. Jason Wolf, News & Record (Greensboro, N.C.) 1 2 3 4 5

HONORABLE MENTION

BREAKING NEWS

TOP 5

  1. Margaret Moffett Banks, Gerald Witt and Jason Wolf, News & Record (Greensboro, N.C)
  2. John Turner, Huntsville (Ala.) Times
  3. Jason Wolf, News & Record (Greensboro, N.C.)
  4. Marc Morehouse, Cedar Rapids (Iowa) Gazette
  5. Wayne Staats, Augusta (Ga.) Chronicle

HONORABLE MENTION

 

COLUMNS

TOP 5

  1. Matt Calkins, The Columbian (Vancouver, Wash.) 1 2 3 4 5
  2. George Schroeder, The Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.) 1 2 3 4 5
  3. Austin Meek, Topeka (Kan.) Capital-Journal 1 2 3 4 5
  4. Kirk Wessler, Peoria (Ill.) Journal Star 1 2 3 4 5
  5. Scott Michaux, Augusta (Ga.) Chronicle 1 2 3 4 5

HONORABLE MENTION

EXPLANATORY

TOP 5

  1. Jeff Sanders, North County Times (Escondido, Calif.)
  2. Dan DeLuca, Fort Myers (Fla.) News-Press
  3. Bob Asmussen, The News-Gazette (Champaign, Ill.)
  4. Chadd Cripe, Idaho Statesman (Boise)
  5. Joe Scalzo, The Vindicator (Youngstown, Ohio)

HONORABLE MENTION

FEATURES

TOP 5

  1. Matt Calkins, The Columbian (Vancouver, Wash.)
  2. Corey Clark, Tallahassee (Fla.) Democrat
  3. Patrick Obley, Charlotte Sun (Charlotte Harbor, Fla.)
  4. Jim Lamar, Tallahassee (Fla.) Democrat
  5. Mick Garry, Argus Leader (Sioux Falls, S.D.)

HONORABLE MENTION

PROJECTS

TOP 5

  1. Terry Vandrovec, The Argus Leader (Sioux Falls, S.D.) 1 2 3 4 5 6
  2. Chuck Culpepper, The National (Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates) 1 2 3 4
  3. Frank Schwab, David Ramsey, Brian Gomez, Brent Briggeman and Joe Paisley, The Gazette (Colorado Springs, Colo.) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
  4. Scott Johnson, The Daily Herald (Everett, Wash.) 1 2
  5. Brian Murphy and Chadd Cripe, Idaho Statesman (Boise) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

HONORABLE MENTION

 

UNDER 30,000

BEAT WRITING

TOP 5

  1. Dustin Dopirak, The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.) 1 2 3 4 5
  2. Chase Goodbread, The Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News 1 2 3 4 5
  3. Tommy Deas, The Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News 1 2 3 4 5
  4. Jay Morrison, Hamilton JournalNews (Hamilton, Ohio) 1 2 3 4 5
  5. Matt Tait, Lawrence (Kan.) Journal-World 1 2 3 4 5

HONORABLE MENTION

BREAKING NEWS

TOP 5

  1. David Morrison, Opelika-Auburn (Ala.) News
  2. Tommy Deas, The Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
  3. Eric Schmoldt, Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune
  4. John Sahly, Daily Chronicle (DeKalb, Ill.)
  5. Nick Talbot, Killeen (Texas) Daily Herald

HONORABLE MENTION

COLUMNS

TOP 5

  1. Travis Lazaczyk, Waterville (Me.) Morning Sentinel 1 2 3 4 5
  2. Ryan Kartje, The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.) 1 2 3 4 5
  3. Gavin Faretra, Concord (N.H.) Daily Monitor
  4. Joe Medley, Anniston (Ala.) Star 1 2 3 4 5
  5. Steve Heiser, York (Pa.) Dispatch 1 2 3 4 5

HONORABLE MENTION

EXPLANATORY

TOP 5

  1. Alex Scarborough, and Anthony Bratina, Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
  2. Julie Jag, Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)
  3. Jim Seimas, Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)
  4. David Briggs, Columbia (Mo.) Daily Tribune
  5. David Henry, Beaumont (Texas) Enterprise

HONORABLE MENTION

FEATURES

TOP 5

  1. William Browning, Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune
  2. Tommy Deas, Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
  3. Jim Owczarski, Aurora (Ill.) Beacon News
  4. Ben Frederickson, Columbia (Mo.) Missourian
  5. Julie Jag, Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)

HONORABLE MENTION

PROJECTS

TOP 5

  1. Ian St. Clair, Wyoming Tribune Eagle (Cheyenne) 1 2
  2. Sam McDowell and Jeff Kidd, Island Packet (Hilton Head, S.C.) 1 2 3 4 5
  3. Chase Goodbread, Aaron Suttles, Cecil Hurt, Tommy Deas, Andrew Carroll and Alex Scarborough, Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
  4. Christopher Dabe and Jared Ainsworth, Beaumont (Texas) Enterprise
  5. Eric Harding, Merisa Jensen, Eric Smith, Alan Hendry, Jay Heater, Jason Gonzalez and Darren Vaughn, Antelope Valley Press (Palmdale, Calif.)

HONORABLE MENTION